Art Display

Ethan P., Grade 8, Forest Hills Lutheran Christian School, Cornelius, OR

Description/Regulations

The art display provides recognition for each student’s contribution. There are no permanent criteria for this activity but all artwork must be original designs (nothing copied from magazines, cards, pre-packaged craft projects, etc.). Each contribution must also carry with it an identification label with the artist’s name, grade level, and school. 

2023 Art Entries

(listed in ABC order by last name)

McKinley B.

Grade 6

Bethlehem, Kennewick, WA

Katie B.

Grade 8

Bethlehem, Kennewick, WA

Charlotte B.

Grade 6

Bethlehem, Kennewick, WA

Kylee B.

Grade 7

CCA, Tacoma, WA

Abigail B.

Grade 8

CCA, Tacoma, WA

Isaac B.

Grade 6

Faith, Lacey, WA

Isabella B.

Grade 8

Faith, Lacey, WA

Ryan B.

Grade 7

Hope, Port Coquitlam, BC

Bailey C.

Grade 5

Forest Hills, Cornelius, OR

Catherine C.

Grade 6

Hope, Port Coquitlam, BC

Cohen C.

Grade 8

Hope, Seattle, WA

Alex C.

Grade 8

Hope, Seattle, WA

Javaya D.

Grade 7

Bethlehem, Kennewick, WA

Diara D.

Grade 7

CCA, Tacoma, WA

Alex D.

Grade 8

Concordia, Seattle, WA

Miles D.

Grade 8

Concordia, Seattle, WA

Ellie D.

Grade 6

Forest Hills, Cornelius, OR

Mackenzie D.

Grade 8

Forest Hills, Cornelius, OR

Josh D.

Grade 8

Hope, Seattle, WA

Tovah E.

Grade 7

Concordia, Seattle, WA

Sabrina E.

Grade 7

Hope, Seattle, WA

Jocelyn F.

Grade 6

Bethlehem, Kennewick, WA

Cooper F.

Grade 6

Faith, Lacey, WA

Bella F.

Grade 7

Hope, Seattle, WA

Kinsey G.

Grade 7

Bethlehem, Kennewick, WA

Zeke G.

Grade 7

CCA, Tacoma, WA

Logan G.

Grade 5

Faith, Lacey, WA

Shannon G.

Grade 6

Faith, Lacey, WA

Zoe G.

Grade 8

Faith, Lacey, WA

Ellie G.

Grade 5

Forest Hills, Cornelius, OR

Emma G.

Grade 7

Hope, Port Coquitlam, BC

Naomi H.

Grade 8

Bethlehem, Kennewick, WA

Hailey H.

Grade 8

Bethlehem, Kennewick, WA

Cayiah H.

Grade 8

Bethlehem, Kennewick, WA

Mason H.

Grade 6

Bethlehem, Kennewick, WA

Abygael H.

Grade 8

CCA, Tacoma, WA

Claire H.

Grade 8

CCA, Tacoma, WA

Tilly Jane H-T.

Grade 5

Forest Hills, Cornelius, OR

Austin K.

Grade 7

CCA, Tacoma, WA

Milo K.

Grade 7

CCA, Tacoma, WA

Amica K.

Grade 6

CCA, Tacoma, WA

Tobi K.

Grade 7

Hope, Seattle, WA

Naia L.

Grade 7

Bethlehem, Kennewick, WA

Norah L.

Grade 7

Bethlehem, Kennewick, WA

Zachary L.

Grade 8

Concordia, Seattle, WA

Constance L.

Grade 8

Hope, Port Coquitlam, BC

Daniel L.

Grade 6

Hope, Port Coquitlam, BC

Annie L.

Grade 7

Hope, Port Coquitlam, BC

Zoe L.

Grade 7

Hope, Port Coquitlam, BC

Tanya L.

Grade 7

Hope, Port Coquitlam, BC

Cadence L.

Grade 7

Hope, Port Coquitlam, BC

Kayla L.

Grade 6

Hope, Seattle, WA

Megan M.

Grade 5

Bethlehem, Kennewick, WA

Ash M.

Grade 7

CCA, Tacoma, WA

Jaythan M.

Grade 7

CCA, Tacoma, WA

Danica M.

Grade 7

CCA, Tacoma, WA

Jasmine M.

Grade 8

Concordia, Seattle, WA

Owen M.

Grade 6

Concordia, Seattle, WA

Cherry M.

Grade 6

Faith, Lacey, WA

Rudy M.

Grade 8

Faith, Lacey, WA

Emmalyn M.

Grade 5

Forest Hills, Cornelius, OR

Timothy M.

Grade 8

Forest Hills, Cornelius, OR

Pratyush M.

Grade 7

Hope, Port Coquitlam, BC

Connor O.

Grade 8

Bethlehem, Kennewick, WA

Ethan P.

Grade 8

Forest Hills, Cornelius, OR

Annika R.

Grade 8

Faith, Lacey, WA

Christian R.

Grade 8

Forest Hills, Cornelius, OR

Eleanor R.

Grade 5

Forest Hills, Cornelius, OR

Audrey R.

Grade 7

Forest Hills, Cornelius, OR

Kennedy S.

Grade 7

Bethlehem, Kennewick, WA

Alexis S.

Grade 8

CCA, Tacoma, WA

Alex S.

Grade 8

CCA, Tacoma, WA

Chloe S.

Grade 7

CCA, Tacoma, WA

Eleanna S.

Grade 5

Forest Hills, Cornelius, OR

Zander S.

Grade 5

Hope, Seattle, WA

Isabella S.

Grade 5

Hope, Seattle, WA

Reese T.

Grade 8

Forest Hills, Cornelius, OR

Olivia W.

Grade 7

Concordia, Seattle, WA

Olivia W.

Grade 5

Faith, Lacey, WA

Cat W.

Grade 8

Forest Hills, Cornelius, OR

Maddy W.

Grade 5

Forest Hills, Cornelius, OR

Gemma W.

Grade 7

Hope, Port Coquitlam, BC

Julie W.

Grade 8

Hope, Seattle, WA

Natalie Z.

Grade 7

Hope, Port Coquitlam, BC

Victoria Z.

Grade 6

Hope, Port Coquitlam, BC

Schedule

To give judges plenty of time to evaluate each piece of artwork, schools should email a photo of each individual entry to JimS@nowlcms.org by January 15, 2023. The art will be on display on the L.E.S.T. Northwest website prior to the start of the L.E.S.T.  A rubric has been developed for Art. Acknowledgement of the art blue ribbon winners is made at the Awards Ceremony on Saturday. Announcement of the following year’s “LEST LOGO DESIGN ” is also made at the awards ceremony (see below for further explanation). 

How to Participate

There is no prior registration for the art display. Each school should email their entries to JimS@nowlcms.org by January 15. Please observe a limit of 15 total artworks per school, one piece of art per student, and no more than five additional L.E.S.T. Northwest logo entries per school.

LEST Northwest Logo Design

The LEST logo design was begun in 1989. Each school is limited to five entries for this event. One design will be chosen for the following year’s LEST Northwest and a brief presentation will be made at the awards ceremony. Recommendations are that the design is simple and that some religious wording and/or artistry be used in the entry. The design is to be done in pencil or black ink on white 8 ½ x 11 inch paper. Logo designs should be submitted with the art entries. L.E.S.T. Northwest reserves the right to make any changes or modifications to the design chosen for the logo. 

%d bloggers like this: