Art Display

Tristan Massey, Grade 7, Zion Lutheran Christian School, Corvallis, OR

Description/Regulations

The art display provides recognition for each student’s contribution. There are no permanent criteria for this activity but all artwork must be original designs (nothing copied from magazines, cards, pre-packaged craft projects, etc.). Each contribution must also carry with it an identification label with the artist’s name, grade level, and school. 

2022 Art Entries

(listed in ABC order by last name)

Blue Ribbon Winners now indicated!

Coco Alba

Grade 6

Hope, Seattle, WA

Solana Anderson

Grade 6

Concordia Christian Academy, Tacoma, WA

Sophie Baker

Grade 8

Forest Hills, Cornelius, OR

Isaac Beavers

Grade 5

Faith, Lacey, WA

McKinley Bleakley

Grade 5

Bethlehem, Kennewick, WA

Norah Bohlmann

Grade 7

Zion, Corvallis, OR

Charlotte Bray

Grade 5

Bethlehem, Kennewick, WA

Hallie Bromiley

Grade 5

St. Paul, Wenatchee, WA

Kailey Brown & Keelie Caze

Grade 5

Zion, Corvallis, OR

Samyr Burgos

Grade 5

Trinity, Portland, OR

Jenna Burnett

Grade 6

Zion, Corvallis, OR

Nozomi Carver

Grade 7

Trinity, Portland, OR

Marlene Chavez

Grade 7

Trinity, Portland, OR

Sierra Chitwood

Grade 6

Faith, Lacey, WA

Ella Clark

Grade 5

Concordia Christian Academy, Tacoma, WA

Madelynn Coats

Grade 8

Bethlehem, Kennewick, WA

Carter Cole

Grade 6

Forest Hills, Cornelius, OR

Jadyn Collins

Grade 8

Concordia Christian Academy, Tacoma, WA

Alex Cook

Grade 7

Hope, Seattle, WA

Lily Cooper

Grade 5

St. Paul, Wenatchee, WA

Josh Davenport

Grade 7

Hope, Seattle, WA

Javaya Davison

Grade 6

Bethlehem, Kennewick, WA

Miles Delano

Grade 7

Concordia, Seattle, WA

Sebastian Delano

Grade 5

Concordia, Seattle, WA

Alex Dorling

Grade 7

Concordia, Seattle, WA

Diara Doyle

Grade 6

Concordia Christian Academy, Tacoma, WA

Tovah Early

Grade 6

Concordia, Seattle, WA

Truwe Esser

Grade 8

Hope, Seattle, WA

Edeline Estil

Grade 5

Trinity, Portland, OR

Joshua Faust

Grade 8

Hope, Seattle, WA

Jaya Filyaw

Grade 5

St. Paul, Wenatchee, WA

Jocelyn Foss

Grade 5

Bethlehem, Kennewick, WA

Bella Frank

Grade 6

Hope, Seattle, WA

Savannah G.

Grade 5

Pilgrim, Beaverton, OR

Taliah Garcia

Grade 6

St. Paul, Wenatchee, WA

Kinsey Gay

Grade 6

Bethlehem, Kennewick, WA

Lydia Glodowski

Grade 5

Concordia Christian Academy, Tacoma, WA

Gabi Gonzales

Grade 8

Zion, Lake Stevens, WA

Camylla Good

Grade 5

Concordia Christian Academy, Tacoma, WA

Shannon Green

Grade 5

Faith, Lacey, WA

Zoe Green

Grade 7

Faith, Lacey, WA

Francis Grover

Grade 8

Trinity, Portland, OR

Brynn H.

Grade 5

Pilgrim, Beaverton, OR

Zoe Hanson

Grade 7

Hope, Seattle, WA

Abygael Harp

Grade 7

Concordia Christian Academy, Tacoma, WA

Kayden Harrington

Grade 7

Concordia Christian Academy, Tacoma, WA

Alina Harrison

Grade 8

Forest Hills, Cornelius, OR

Hailey Hawkins

Grade 7

Bethlehem, Kennewick, WA

Stella Herington

Grade 5

Faith, Lacey, WA

Victoria Hernandez

Grade 8

Zion, Corvallis, OR

Evelyn Higgins

Grade 6

Zion, Corvallis, OR

Bella Hill

Grade 8

Forest Hills, Cornelius, OR

Autumn Hobbs

Grade 6

Concordia Christian Academy, Tacoma, WA

Naomi Hodges

Grade 7

Bethlehem, Kennewick, WA

Jackson Hoelter

Grade 6

Trinity, Portland, OR

Mason Hokanson

Grade 5

Bethlehem, Kennewick, WA

Amelia J.

Grade 7

Pilgrim, Beaverton, OR

Hannah J.

Grade 8

Pilgrim, Beaverton, OR

Lila Johnson

Grade 7

Forest Hills, Cornelius, OR

Lydia Juenemann

Grade 8

Forest Hills, Cornelius, OR

Lily Kellnhofer

Grade 8

Faith, Lacey, WA

Ezra Koh

Grade 8

Hope, Seattle, WA

Maddy Krotzer

Grade 6

Concordia Christian Academy, Tacoma, WA

Keyala Krumland

Grade 8

Bethlehem, Kennewick, WA

Amica Kungxat

Grade 5

Concordia Christian Academy, Tacoma, WA

Jersani L.

Grade 8

Pilgrim, Beaverton, OR

Lucky L.

Grade 7

Pilgrim, Beaverton, OR

Naia Larios

Grade 6

Bethlehem, Kennewick, WA

Kiera Leaf

Grade 5

Zion, Lake Stevens, WA

Evan Lord

Grade 5

Concordia, Seattle, WA

Zachary Lee

Grade 7

Concordia, Seattle, WA

Maisie M.

Grade 7

Pilgrim, Beaverton, OR

Maraki M.

Grade 8

Pilgrim, Beaverton, OR

Claire MacLennan

Grade 5

Faith, Lacey, WA

Tristan Massey

Grade 7

Zion, Corvallis, OR

Trinity Mayes

Grade 6

Trinity, Portland, OR

Ellianna McKinley

Grade 6

Zion, Lake Stevens, WA

Angelina Menashe

Grade 6

Hope, Seattle, WA

Ash Miller

Grade 6

Concordia Christian Academy, Tacoma, WA

Riley Miner

Grade 8

Zion, Corvallis, OR

Reigna Mireau

Grade 6

Zion Corvallis, OR

Timothy Moeller

Grade 7

Forest Hills, Cornelius, OR

Abigail Mollat

Grade 6

Zion, Lake Stevens, WA

Jaythan Monsees

Grade 6

Concordia Christian Academy, Tacoma, WA

Tyler Moore

Grade 8

Faith, Lacey, WA

Chloe Muravez

Grade 7

Zion, Corvallis, OR

William N.

Grade 7

Pilgrim, Beaverton, OR

Liesl Nordling

Grade 7

Concordia Christian Academy, Tacoma, WA

Arianna Nugent

Grade 5

Faith, Lacey, WA

Brennen Olson

Grade 6

Hope, Seattle, WA

Joseph Ortiz

Grade 7

Concordia Christian Academy, Tacoma, WA

Conner Ottenbreit

Grade 7

Bethlehem, Kennewick, WA

Payton P.

Grade 5

Pilgrim, Beaverton, OR

Ethan Penner

Grade 7

Forest Hills, Cornelius, OR

Ally Penny

Grade 6

Zion, Lake Stevens, WA

Carmen Perasso

Grade 5

Zion, Lake Stevens, WA

Julia Petsche

Grade 8

Forest Hills, Cornelius, OR

Sophia Pickering

Grade 7

Trinity, Kalispell, MT

Lydia Prein

Grade 8

Bethlehem, Kennewick, WA

Sydney Preissler

Grade 5

St. Paul, Wenatchee, WA

Sam R.

Grade 5

Pilgrim, Beaverton, OR

Sarah Reece

Grade 6

Forest Hills, Cornelius, OR

Keeley Reed

Grade 8

Zion, Lake Stevens, WA

Kennedy Romas

Grade 7

Hope, Seattle, WA

Camila Ruiz-Estrada

Grade 6

Faith, Lacey, WA

Mia S.

Grade 5

Pilgrim, Beaverton, OR

Halia Sandoval

Grade 5

Trinity, Portland, OR

Oswaldo Sandoval

Grade 6

Trinity, Portland, OR

Quinn Schonewill

Grade 6

Bethlehem, Kennewick, WA

Riley Schonewill

Grade 8

Bethlehem, Kennewick, WA

Karli Sissel

Grade 6

Zion, Corvallis, OR

Eisley Spendal

Grade 7

Forest Hills, Cornelius, OR

Layla Spindle

Grade 5

St. Paul, Wenatchee, WA

Elton Spry

Grade 6

Forest Hills, Cornelius, OR

Gracie Spry

Grade 8

Forest Hills, Cornelius, OR

Kalel Stoneman-Commodore

Grade 5

Trinity, Portland, OR

Liam Sullivan

Grade 6

St. Paul, Wenatchee, WA

Maggie Swartz

Grade 6

Zion, Lake Stevens, WA

Ava Tanner

Grade 6

Trinity, Portland, OR

Mahlet Talahun

Grade 8

Trinity, Portland, OR

Miro V.

Grade 6

Pilgrim, Beaverton, OR

Valerie

Grade 6

Pilgrim, Beaverton, OR

Caitlyn Warr

Grade 7

Forest Hills, Cornelius, OR

Julie White

Grade 7

Hope, Seattle, WA

Brynlee Whitten

Grade 5

Forest Hills, Cornelius, OR

Kylee Wickel

Grade 8

Faith, Lacey, WA

Natalie Yeager

Grade 8

Concordia, Seattle, WA

Londyn Zumach

Grade 6

St. Paul, Wenatchee, WA

Schedule

To give judges plenty of time to evaluate each piece of artwork, schools should mail/deliver as much artwork as possible to Concordia Christian Academy (CCA) by January 31. It is much more likely that artwork delivered by January 31 will have personal comments to the artist rather than just a ribbon. The remainder of the artwork should be delivered to CCA, the main office, by 11:00 AM on Thursday, February 17 (the first day of the LEST Northwest). The art will be on display at CCA throughout the tournament. Art needs to be picked up before closing ceremonies or it will not be returned. A ribbon and possibly comments and evaluations will appear on each work. Acknowledgement of the art display is made at the awards ceremony on Saturday  Announcement of the following year’s “LEST NORTHWEST LOGO DESIGN” is also made at the awards ceremony (see below for further explanation). 

How to Participate

There is no prior registration for the art display. Each school should mail or deliver as much flat artwork as possible to Concordia Christian Academy by January 31 and bring the remainder of its contributions to CCA’s Main Office by Thursday morning of LEST Northwest. Please observe a limit of 15 total artworks per school, one piece of art per student, and no more than five additional LEST logo entries per school. Remember to take your artwork home with you when you leave!  CCA will not be able to store or return artwork left behind.

LEST Northwest Logo Design

The LEST logo design was begun in 1989. Each school is limited to five entries for this event. One design will be chosen for the following year’s LEST Northwest and a brief presentation will be made at the awards ceremony. Recommendations are that the design is simple and that some religious wording and/or artistry be used in the entry. The design is to be done in pencil or black ink on white 8 ½ x 11 inch paper. Logo designs should be submitted with the art entries. LEST Northwest reserves the right to make any changes or modifications to the design chosen for the logo. 

%d bloggers like this: